Saturday, June 25, 2011

Changi flying

Hi hi hi hi hi!!!! It's been ages since I posted and I'm super high now hahaha. Today is such an awesome day! (Y) Went to school at 8:45am because my mom made me wake up early and waited for Regi at the canteen. Regi changed her specs and she looks like an old man now HAHAHA. Yeah, anyway we were supposed to help with the check-in of instruments at Changi Airport. EGGCITE. Well, it took quite fast for everything to be put in the lorry, so we split up, 5 go Regi's car, 5 go Eugenia's car. Actually supposed to be Regi, Sandra, Felicia and Charissa take Regi's car, Celestine, Victoria, Kai Wen, Si Yen and Eugenia take Eugenia's car and me and Lim An take Mr Teo's car, 'cause they didn't want to "split" up our section. :'( HAHAHA, but Sandra didn't come so I went to extra in Regi's car hehehe. ^_^ At the airport nothing much, but had random embarrassing fun with the other people yeah. :-) Mr Chew gave us $100 to eat lunch. XD SO NICE. HEHEHE. Went to eat Swensen's with Charissa, Regi, Felicia and Lim An. :-) I felt quite weird cuz I was like, the only Sec 2, but not that bad luh, cuz I know most of them. XD Ok actually just Lim An and Regi, but yeah. :-)

The instruments couldn't be checked-in, so hafta leave it in the lost-baggage area, grr. The tour agency made a mistake or something..? I'm not too sure. So anyway we were pretty much done and it was 1pm +++++ already so under ~pressure~ called Ms Emily to say i would be late for MTDC and went to Bugis with Regi. XD We were looking for the flea market but apparently it was canceled? -_____- then took neoprints and went to Ang Mo Kio hohoho. Walking to Ang Mo Kio Secondary School is so tiring! :'(

When I walked into the AVA Room Benjamin Yeo was saying something like "....and I will stare at...you" and he point to me at the door. :/ I think I'm blacklisted HAHAHA. But 's ok I don't think he's my teacher...? XD HAHA. Yeah, MTDC was quite fun, cuz during the primary school's ensemble concert talked with Naasyidah and Sang Ah. :-) And combined was a total waste of time. We had to set up chairs and stands for 100+ people. -__- Ended up only at most 30 minutes of actual playing.

Anyway, the flight to Sydney is tomorrow! Ok, technically it's Monday, but it's a midnight flight! I totally can't wait! But I haven't even packed yet. And my dad is like, "un-allowing" me to bring my Converse and Havaianas. But the Nike shoes will totally NOT match at all! Amd I can't bring a super dirty + bloody flipflop to AUSTRALIA?!?!?! -_______- Eesh. It's ok, I'll be with my friends for 8 days! <3 WOOHOO.

Thursday, June 16, 2011

Universal Studios Singapore

Went to Universal Studios Singapore yesterday with Clare, Cherie and Gaby and had an awesome time! ^^ Rode on all the rollercoasters until head pain. :/ Even now also abit pain hohoho! One of the best days ever. :-)

Saturday, June 11, 2011

MTDC first prac

Today was the first MTDC practice! It was quite fantastically fun, even though there were only 2 bassoonists. ^^ The Ang Mo Kio Secondary guy was at their Passing Out Parade, and the Tampines Secondary one didn't come, so it was just me and Sin Ching, this other girl from Xin Min Secondary. Hohoho. She is quite nice though! I was like, ohmygosh, how to find the other bassoonist! Everyone was like either saxophone or whatever. :'( But anyway, she's Sec3 hee! Yeah, this year quite a lot of Sec3 eh. Haha, I don't mind though. ;-)

The tutor didn't come today so this 'relief tutor' Peter came. He treated us as though we can't play at all, and that he wanted to get away from us as soon as possible, and he kept laughing at us. :'( Hmph. Aish, I just hope we never have to see him again! Teehee.

I must say, MTDC wasn't as horrible as I thought. :-) I thought I was gonna be some loner heh! And Ze Hui's mom allowed her to go for MTDC! WOOHOO. <3 Ok, that's all for now. :-)

Thursday, June 09, 2011

Good things

Today was so awesome! (Y) In the morning, met Rebecca earlier then headed to school for band. I think the band has improved, in terms of playing and attitude. :-) I'm so happy! We don't sound as terrible as Tuesday. Hohoho. And then after band, Rebecca, Ze Hui and I went to Orchard to fix Ze Hui's phone, 'cause her SIM card is damaged. Unsuccessful. :'( But then had Gong Cha and then McDonald's at Orchard Central and Centrepoint! Oh, and Rebecca's gonna get me Vans as a belated birthday gift. ^_^ But I felt bad 'cause it's quite expensive so I'm contributing like half the cost too. :-)

After that, went home with Rebecca as she forgot to bring her house keys. -__- Tsk tsk. We were supposed to go run to Bukit Batok Nature Reserve and back but Rebecca can't, eat too full already. So in the end made a U-Turn at Signature Park there. Hais. Anyway, bathed, then headed out to TRANS to fetch my brother, then 174-ed to school to meat my mom for dinner. I love food. ;-)

Went to Thai Noodle House and ate Beef Noodle Soup! Haha, I think their's is the best I've ever tasted. :-) Ok, went to school and had the Australian Briefing thing for parents. My dad was like reading the newspaper and asking alotalot of questions. After the briefing, I asked him and he told me that he pressured Ms Joey Poh into being the 'middle-person'. LOLOLOL. And everyone was like, "Jinwen! That's your dad?". Hahaha, abit paiseh. But still it's kinda cool to have a dad who intimidates teachers! XD

Haha, ok. Well, going Borders tomorrow, so bye! Oh and I got a new laptop. WOOHOO.

Wednesday, June 08, 2011

Long days short nights

It's been 10,000 years since I last posted but whatever. :-)

Last night I went to Jurong Point to watch X-Men: First Class with the family and I have to say, it was pretty darn awesome. ^_^ At first when my dad suggested it I was like "mehhhh" but well the movie really proved me wrong! I have never watched an X-Men film in my entire existence but this movie was not very hard to follow. I think it doesn't even have a relation to the X-Men series? I don't know, but that's not the point. Well, if you haven't watched it, you really should! It's quite difficult to understand at first because all the actors look the same and the setting is always changing, but after awhile it becomes clear who's "good" and who's "bad". Teehee!

This morning, I went to TRANS Student Care Centre to do my CIP hours. I was from there in like, P1 till P3? Anyway, the teachers still remember me and I really need the points so, why not? The little kids are not that little, like say P2-P4? About that range. They're quite annoying, but then again, most kids around that age are annoying. This little girl kept kicking my leg under the table 'cause I made her do one chapter of Math. Like what the hell? Ugh. But yeah the rest are pretty cool. :-) My brother also goes there, and still does, so the kids know me as "Junbin's sister" and the teachers know my brother as "Jinwen's brother". LOLOLOL. Haha, ok. I'll be going there again on Mondays and Wednesdays from 9:30am to 12:30pm so if you want, you can come along. :-) Teehee.

Hmm. Lately things are kinda..wild? Time is just moving so fast! Last Friday was awesome though. I went shopping with my mom and brother and bought quite a lot of clothes! ^_^ Happygal97 here. I bought hot pink Havaianas (which cost a freaking $39.90 like oh my gosh), shiny black skinny jeans, grey skinny jeans, hot pink transparent wallet, white shorts, denim shorts, greyish-black front-pocket shirt, and Gong Cha!!!!! Hahahahahaha. Ok, nothing much I guess? :-) I think my holiday will be a boring one 'cause I'm broke and stupid. = study study study. :/ I'm going to save up all my lunch money until sometime near the Australia trip and go thrifting!!!! Hoho. Oh yes. Speaking of the Australia trip.

Oh my gosh the band's standard is like so jialat now! Most people don't even know they're scores. As in, they still don't know how the rhythm is like. It's totally off! Especially Flight of the Piasa. I can just die. Not saying that I'm very good, but still! I expected a lot more after the Silver from the SYF yknow. I'm just so disappointed with the standard of the band right now. Worse of all, people are still not serious about it and are slacking like nobody's business. Hey, we paid $2257 (well, some of us) for the trip and I don't want to just waste the money like that. If we continue to be like that, I don't even want to think about SYF 2013. Dang.

Oh and yesterday after band we (Jinwen, Lim An, Yu Rei, Kimberly, Tan Qi and Chloe) went for Section Lunch at Anchorpoint. At first we wanted to eat at Ikea (Alexandra) but it was too crowded, so I bought a hotdog and Tan Qi bought a hotdog + soft drink and we walked over to Xin Wang Cafe at Anchorpoint. I was kinda broke and full from the hotdog so just ordered a Mango Pudding + Ice Cream and it was suparr not worth it. -____- Anyway, had a lot of fun and laughs and yeah, I LOVE DOUBLEREEDS SECTION 2010-2011. Oh and I got into MTDC. Y A Y. But the only people I know who're going are Ze Hui, Sang Ah, Naasyidah and Pei Xuan. :/ Plus, Ze Hui is thinking of quitting. I SAID THINKING. But yeah, I don't wanna be a loner. :C Sadgal97.

Wednesday, June 01, 2011

Hi

Ok hi I'm like too bored or something, sigh. I lost all my homework like !@#$% and I ran out of Chinese compo paper so I pretty much have nothing to do. Oh well.

Watched Kung Fu Panda 2 yesterday at Tiong Bahru. O M G FREAKING AWESOME SHOW. Hahaha, I teared a little halfway in the movie. :') If you haven't watched it, hurry hurry! It's definitely worth your time. And money, which I am running out of. $.$

Daphne and I wanna set up a booth at the Flea Market on 25 June at Se7en, Iluma. It's like $50 for a table. I'm not sure eh, there's gonna be alot of people and yeah, what if no one buys? :( Hm, think about it later. ~~~ Hohoho.

Pei Xuan told me today that she got her MTDC results back! For those who don't know, MTDC stands for Music Talent Development Center and I auditioned in a few weeks ago (?). Oh and yeah. It's a band thing. XD Anyway, I'm quite scared, 'cause I think my audition went horribly. x___x I think Ms Chong will tell us our results on Saturday so pray hard!!

Oh, speaking of band, I don't know if I should go for self-practice tomorrow. I just painted my nails yesterday and it's quite nice so I don't want to take it off, but I have to if I go for self-prac 'cause it's pretty un-hidable. /:

Ok I'm probably boring you out and I don't think anyone's gonna read this at all so BYE.