Wednesday, December 28, 2011

Ms Wee's farewell

Today was Ms Wee's farewell party~!~!~! Woke up at 6:45am for the first time in 2 months and it felt like  c r a p. I don't know how I'm gonna start waking up even earlier when school starts! Reached school quite early and started prepping for the party/being Santa Claus HO HO HO! Giving is really better than receiving! ;-)

The plan was to pretend Eugenia had an asthma attack and Ms Wee would come up to the Band Room and SURPRISE SURPRISE! In the end a few ma'ams came in and as we stood up to greet them, Ms Wee was standing behind the door. -______- What a shame. Oh well, she was very moved!! Moved to tears. ;-) Anita and Jolene gave a speech + flower + plaque (SUPER COOL Y'KNOW) and the ma'ams gave their gift and Ms Wee gave a speech yay. Then we sang You Raise Me Up to her and she started tearing up (I think). Hahah spent the whole morning practicing the song and Ms Chong was like "PLEASE SING IN TUNE!". We are rly horrible singers. :'( Then went down to the canteen to eat cake! I only ate one piece but it made me full like asdfghjkl-I-wanna-throw-up that kind of full. Victoria ate 4 pieces. W O W. A bunch of other St. Marg's people (prefects/CCA leaders I think) came and we gave them some cake 'cos it was rly too much. Altogether about 5 cakes? I forgot. Then went up again to prepare for CCA Fair and yup that's all!

I still feel very full.

Oh and Lim An gave me the truffles that she made for my birthday/Christmas gift! Unfortunately it got squashed in my bag so I just licked it like a puppy. HAHAHA I am gross. But it was nice and bitter and nice! :-) O well it's the thought that counts, isn't it? :-)

Ok bye I will exercise very soon. I NEED TO.

Oh oh and the school took away the biometrics machine thingamajigs! :'( How sad. But I think it's kinda gross that you put your finger in the same spot 548640958203984093948130 of people have done. Maybe it's just me but I find it rly gross. Yucky yuck yuck. HAHAHA. And they painted the hallway place with a bunch of stuff that looks quite cool! Looks like the Rhythmic Gym's ribbon thingamajigs. WITH SPARKLES. *o* That is all.

No comments :

Post a Comment