Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Dying

Can't wait for head start to be over. It hasn't even been a whole week yet but I already feel so tired and stressed. This entire week is full of silly events and I rly can't wait till the weekends arrive. Band is getting really stressful now too, especially with the new tutor who seems like the no-nonsense kind, so I really have to go back for self-practice and practice hard. Which takes up time, precious time............I'm tired

Monday, October 22, 2012

Secondary 3 results

English: 68%
Chinese: 58%
E. Math: 94.4%
A. Math: 94.4%
Chemistry: 73.3%
Biology: 77.5%
Physics: 76.5%
Social Studies: 68%
Literature: 66%

I give thanks to God for these results because it isn't really too bad, but I know that I can do much better. So much better. I'm going to study really hard and be really disciplined to glorify God through my results next year in the 'O' Levels. Just y'all wait and see.

For now, I'm sure Jiangyue will too the level and I'm not even sure I can hold on to my third position. All there's left to do is to persevere and trust in the Lord. Amen.

Saturday, October 20, 2012

Fainted again

So I fainted again during band. Victoria was talking to me just before I fainted, just like the previous time. Mrs Tan was there too. Naasyidah, who said "I want to see you faint eh", saw me faint. Wow.

Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Red Velvet

Baked Red Velvet cupcakes and Rainbow cupcakes with Naasyidah and Sang Ah today. My OCD senses were tingling non-stop and it was tiring but the results were good. ☺

I'm going to give the cupcakes away though since I cannot bear to put on 938293892 kg again.






Saturday, October 13, 2012

Chocolate cupcakes (homebaked) with Hansol!

Baked chocolate cupcakes with Hansol today. The cupcakes were supposed to have marshmallow frosting and fillings but marshmallow cream isn't sold here and microwaving marshmallows is just asking for trouble (first-hand experienced) so yup! The cupcakes tasted reaaaally good though! I think it's the most successful batch I've made!

I got the recipe from Martha Stewart's cupcake recipe book so that may explain the delightful taste heheheheh


Friday, October 12, 2012

Universal Studios Singapore

Went to USS today with Cherie, Clare and Gaby. We took the Cylon ride so many times it lost its appeal HAHAHAHA. Everything was great until we rode the Jurassic Park ride, where we got totally and utterly soaked. I was wearing canvas shoes so you can imagine the stench and discomfort. All in all, it was a good day and well with the $68+ ☺







Wednesday, October 10, 2012

iPhone 5

Got the iPhone 5 today in a beautiful white. It's long and pretty awkward but I love it nonetheless.

Tuesday, October 09, 2012

End of End-of-Years

The EOYs ended today!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Ok there are still other people who have other papers to take on other days of this week but still! Actually that post-exam euphoria hasn't kicked in yet...when it does, it'll probably be during Headstart or some other totally inappropriate time. All in all, this EOY was a complete bust and I don't have such high expectations, I know I can (and will) do better, haha.

Decided to take a gamble and not bring the jacket to school today because I hate going out with fat bags. I braved the entire two hours and survived. ;-) After the paper, (no screaming this year lol) Sandra, Celestine, Victoria and I went out to slack. Hahahah the original plan was to cycle at East Coast but they (yes they hahahahha) got v. hungry and lazy so we decided to just get fat at Nex. It was my first time going to Nex and it's nothing exceptional hahahah. We ate at this Japanese place and then ate some really good delicious fatteningly fabulous pancakes. Post-exam treat. ;-)

Went home to watch movies and play mahjong (hehe) and just basically slacked until 8.30pm when we realised it was 8.30pm and then my dad drove them home, hahaha a good way to spend the last day of examinations (and the first day of one week of freedom!)

Going to the father's school to peer-tutor (?) some of his students tomorrow then heading to town where I will (hopefully) evolve from the ancient Nokia to my iPhone 5. ^_^ Thursday will be frittered away on roller-coasters at USS, hoping that I'll not die halfway up the ride or worse, fly off the seats hahahha that is a very real fear okay, don't judge me! Friday is baking with Hansol mm yummy yummy in my tummy. Excited for the week!