Saturday, March 29, 2014

Bowling x Prata House with RSBatchies

Went bowling at Raffles Town Club with Huiru, Jamie and Daryl (thanks to last-minute ditchers) ((but still about a third of our batch lol)) during the March holidays! It was the first time bowling since years ago for me, and it took me three games, but I finally broke 100!!!11!1!1!!
(Jamie/Huiru/Daryl/Jin-wen)
113!!!!!!! ƪ(˘⌣˘)ʃ
(Natural fish-eye selfie!!! #livingontheedge)
Idk somehow I just find this photo very cute/funny hahahahaha
Met Qing Kai afterwards and went for lunch at The Roti Prata House before heading for band! Prata House is really good hehehe but so fattening (sobbles). Damien joined us afterwards, when we all finished eating. *moon emoji*
Met Darren on the way to school and it rained. It was really unfortunate but sharing an umbrella with Darren was…interesting and yeah I am even more convinced that he is the male version of myself (except with a heck more musical flair than me haha)
LOOKING FORWARD TO MORE BATCH OUTINGS/just spending time with them because they make me happy. ^_^

MTDC reunion (of sorts)

Met up with Sang Ah and Naasyidah after school on Tuesday, after what was literally ages. Though it wasn't for very long, it felt great to be around St. Marg's girls again hehe. I don't know if this is relatable (or it's just be being strange again) but it's always nice to go back to familiarity. :') Like a reminiscence, of sorts.
Anyway, we did what girls do and talked about our ~lives~ and took a billion and one selfies.
Looking forward to seeing them again!!! :-)

Thursday, March 27, 2014

No Shoes Day 2014/新药

As part of Heartware 2014, the Community Advocates set Thursday to be the annual No Shoes Day. It's supposed to let us empathise with the people in rural areas who don't have shoes to wear and....there was a pun about soles/souls but I forgot. :-(

Quite a number of people participated in this initiative, including myself! It felt a bit weird at first, walking around barefoot in school but after a while my feet were so dirty I no longer cared hahaha. The school's floor is also surprisingly smooth :-) albeit dusty, of course.

To be very honest I really don't think this No Shoes Day thing is really useful in helping the people it is intended to help but I guess it's a really good way to raise awareness about it, so more people can do something to help! :-)



(hello Audrey)



MRT selfie!!!




So apparently the RI Chinese Department signed us up for this concert where we would listen to Singaporean songs because there is just a slightest chance we may have to bring that in for our oral. There were 45 tickets and our laoshi made it compulsory for us to attend unless we had a legitimate reason not to, AND if we didn't go we would get a white slip (which could cause you your "Excellent" conduct grade - the horror). The best part is, we found out this concert's recommended age group is 12-15 year olds...hahaha wa0w I felt really out of place there, but the music was pretty good. Had fun (trying to) sing along with the singers (Chinese lyrics a bit hard to read quickly uh)!




(Look at the queue sobbles)

After the concert, Su Ann and I ran off to get llaollao since we were at the Esplanade! We literally flew ok I felt so judged by everyone we walked (flew) past. When we reached there was this long queue snaking out of llaollao and my heart literally dropped. Turns out its approaching the expiry date for the 1-for-1 llaollao Groupon and Singaporeans being Singaporeans...well the rest is pretty self-explanatory.

Who in their right mind would wait so long for a cup of frozen yogurt, right?! We trudged glumly back to Esplanade MRT station and went home and went to sleep goodnight xoxo...just kidding!!!

We stubbornly waited in line for a good 15 minutes before finally getting our hands on the prized cup of froyo. All right, 15 minutes isn't that long a wait but I think that was because the servers were really quick! There were at LEAST twenty people before us!



Happy kids with our much-awaited llaollao!

It was really great spending time with her hahaha she's a cool kid! Can't wait to see what the next two years would bring us. :)

Monday, March 17, 2014

Miam Miam

It's been ages since I did a food post because I've been really so busy with school that I don't really go out to eat nowadays. But I'm glad  I got the chance to finally check Miam Miam off my list of places to go (yes I actually have a list hahaha) yesterday! I've seen many photos and reviews on the place and it is all very enticing! So yes, you can imagine my excitement when we went to Westgate yesterday, just for Miam Miam. :-)
Stepping into the restaurant, I felt as if I were transported into a little happy world, because the decorations inside were just so...cheerful! Ok fine, the walls were black and there were birds in cages, but the little mint-and-yellow chairs and cutesy lights were such a happy pill! I felt ten times better inside (I was having a rather crappy day before that) :)
Soup of the Day: Clam chowder ($5.90?)
The bread was the thick kind of toast with butter and a hint of cheese in it! I loved the bread but the soup was so-so only. Definitely not worth the price haha.
Miam Miam spaghetti ($15.80)
This was easily one of the best dishes we had! The egg wasn't very poaches (i.e. runny) but the salty bacon made up for that disappointment! The pasta was also cooked al dente and made for an overall enjoyable meal. :-)
Riz Noir (Squid Ink rice) ($17.80)
The squid ink rice was slightly salty and the rice used was short-grain rice (I think?). It was really yummy with a gold mine of seafood hidden under the bed of fluffy egg (think fresh prawns and chewy squid)!
 Riz Au Curry (Japanese curry baked rice) ($15.80)
I liked the japanese curry but it was pretty average I guess. The concept is interesting, but I feel it can be easily replicated.
Valrhona Chocolate Soufflé ($13.80)
I didn't really know what a soufflé was so I was just expecting something like a molten lava cake. Turns out a soufflé is something like a egg white custard kind of dessert. The exterior was really crisp, which I liked, but the inside was just a less rich version of mousse to me. I didn't really enjoy it as much as I hoped I would. :-(
Overall, I think that Miam Miam is extremely over-priced for the standard and portions of its food. Though I doubt I would visit again, I wouldn't call this a wasted trip exactly since the food was pretty nice and the ambiance even nicer!

Band Camp 2014

Probably one of the shortest camps I've had but the past two days were really awesome! A great way to end my first term in RI. Band camp is usually synonymous with "hardcore" and "tiring" but this camp was much more fun-orientated since its purpose was for batch/section/band-bonding! The official camp was from Friday to noon on Saturday and the unofficial programme was basically lepak-ing and BBQ at Charmaine's house!
Met up with Jon and Huiru before band started to chill and talk about everything and anything under the sun. So many weird things were said/done and I really enjoyed their company hahaha. Really made me miss Jon's presence in band, but that can't really be helped.
 After band practice, we had dinner and then had to do our Firebird presentation, after being delayed for like two months hahaha. I think it's because we were kind of "rusty" that our presentation didn't go particularly well than if we had done it when it was due (i.e. two months earlier haha). Nonetheless, it was like closure to the whole Firebird ~thingamajing~.
Everyone was kind of tired out/sian already after our presentation it was really discouraging and yeah...bummer. :( Thankfully we had games after that to kind of lift the atmosphere (?). BUT, because of the haze, the original games had to be scrapped and we were limited to mostly indoor activities. The Year 6s in-charge made the most out of the circumstances and we did have fun haha :-) Especially in the "haunted house" or whatever that was supposed to be, where our group annoyed Le Win (who was supposed to be the ghost/disheveled ghost lady) and made her laugh though I'm sure she wasn't supposed to hahaha. So yup we won the Most Annoying Group award! :-)
(oh yeah my group comprised of Qing Kai, Eunice, Ervin, Wilson, Meng Yu, Hua Yu and myself)
After games and forfeits and all that, it was about 12am and we went to bathe and sleep in the classrooms haha. Lights out was 1am but I doubt anyone really slept at 1am.
(The swimming pool toilets are really clean btw.)
 BATCH SELFIE with the Khiam Wee face hahaha. Huiru and I came up with an address for Khiam Wee. "Khiam Wee the closet HP, advocate of recycling and hater of the universe" hahaha he's hilarious and I'm so glad we're section mates. :-)


The Year 5s girls + Damien, Nicholas and Daryl went on to lepak and play orientation-style games for awhile before finally crashing around 4am hahaha. We planned to wake up early to catch the sunrise but we were blocked by the burden glass palace/RIB. :-( After a disappointing sunrise, Huiru and Clara went back to sleep until 8.30am while I just hung around, not being able to sleep after waking up. So I used that chance to do QT alone and it was really refreshing/conducive!
Obviously I can't just be doing QT for two hours straight so I also went up to play cards with the guys and they are such good liars...or maybe I'm just really bad at cheating haha. Oh well.
Darren's reaction after realising we had to play war games in the bright sun hahaha.
*inside joke*
SLWWs 2014! (missing Elena cry) :-) It's quite sad how my face is always really spastic when doing jump shots haha oh well. 
War games went pretty well! It was really similar to two games we played during orientation (the muddy sock one and the grabbing random stuff from other group's home base). Our group came in second, which is pretty good considering that the group that came in first actually cheated. :/
After debrief, everyone was just spamming photos and photobombing haha.
GROUP 2!!! :-) We got two bottles of Sprite and a tube of grated wasabi hahahaha
Lunched at the rooftop of Junction 8. I was broke so I could only afford avocado milk haha oh well. I met Rebecca there too, she was lunch-ing with her bandmates after band prac. Had a mini catch-up session with her hahaha it really brightened my day. I guess it's just really nice to meet a fellow SMSS girl after being totally alone for two months or so. Even though Rachel Hew and Gaby are in RI as well, it's such a big school I don't really see them so often, and we weren't particularly close to begin with, so...
Afterwards, we all headed to Charmaine's house and were on the MRT when it rained for fifteen seconds or so. Everyone was just like "WHOA rain!!!!!!!" hahaha it was pretty cool.
Charmaine's house was like a ten minute walk away from the MRT station and I was dead by the time we arrived. But it was worth it as her condo's function room was really beautiful like no, it wasn't elaborately decorated or anything but it gave off a cosy kind of vibe, and reminded me of a secret treehouse or something along those lines! Plus the air-con was very strong hahaha.
This is the first time I'm ~really~ involved in a BBQ haha, the previous BBQs I had I didn't really do much of the BBQ-ing, whoops. I felt like a total noob but I guess everyone has to start from somewhere, right? Anyway I really enjoyed cooking the food even though the ashes kept getting into my eyes. There was a lot of food leftover though, and we played the number game to get people to finish the food haha. (in the end there were still leftovers but I guess that's pretty normal for any BBQ party)
Ended the night by literally lying on the floor, watching the stars with Huiru and talked about ~stuff~. I really enjoyed her company haha this is really at risk of becoming something really cheesy and I think it's rather inappropriate (on this platform, at least) so I should stop here. But suffice it to say she's one of the reasons why my band camp was so awesome :-)

Saturday, March 08, 2014

Class Camp 2014

I just came back from class camp yesterday! We went to this Water Venture place in Sembawang from Thursday till Friday. Yes, it's only a 2D1N camp but that's all right since the goals of the camp are mainly class bonding etc. etc. In other words, it was a form of retreat for us, I suppose. The whole first day was spent playing around and building the raft (which took less than two hours) and the second (and last) day was spent bringing the raft out to sea and back. So yes, it was a really laid-back camp, but I enjoyed it nonetheless. I guess it's better that I'm not too tired out from the camp and actually enjoy all of it, as compared to most camps where I get pretty tired by the second or third day and only really enjoy the camp finale. HAHAHA oops.
 Class bus selfie!!!

Jon's class was also at the camp with us!!! :-)



We saw these two super pretty bicycles and...this happened.

The park near the camp(?)site was really nice, especially the super-fine white sand!!! We just lepak-ed on a platform-like thingum and ~talked~. :-) The slide was also really cool, and some people slid down backwards, head-first HAHA #ezgaem.

(Notice Mitchell hanging in a precarious position lawl)

 Caught the pink sunset with Alyssa and Chloe!!! :-)
Luncheon meat never looked so appetising hahahaha
We cooked spaghetti with broccoli, carrots, baked beans, mushrooms and luncheon meat for dinner! It was all right for camp-standards but we cooked WAY too much. If I recall correctly, Vint Seng had two whole mess-tins of pasta while Mitchell had slightly less. All in the name of not wasting food.
Look at dat pasta


Yup doing nothing is really tiring HAHAHA (I'm serious) 
Vint Seng's eleven chubby bunnies 
 I think Mitchell did seven
Ours was one of the best rafts in the entire camp so far, according to one of the trainers/facilitators! :-) I think about twelve classes have gone for their camps already, so this is quite an achievement! My group was the first to return, just saying' hehehe #EZGAEM (sorry if this annoys you actually I'm not sorry)


Matchy match bags with Alyssa my supposed twin!
 
 Upon returning back to school, we sang the "You can count on me like 1, 2, 3..." song to our facilitator as a form of appreciation to her! She was visibly touched hehehe yay mission accomplished! :-)
I'm glad we got to experience this camp together as a class. Though there were quite a few absentees for the camp, I think our class will be more bonded after this! The usually quiet people started to speak up (and out) and yeah I think we really grew more comfortable with one another! This is really cheesy but whatever man haha I'm just really grateful to be a part of this family! ^_^