Sunday, September 28, 2014

arranging deck chairs on the Titanic

Do you know the feeling where you're doing all you can to salvage whatever you can from something that has no more hope of being saved? Yet, you keep trying to convince yourself that you can pull it back together, make it work out. Everything has to be okay in the end, because we have faith in the fairytale ending we grew up to believe in. Is this foolish? Rationally, it is. Yet, there's something about this mess that draws me to it. I can't pin-point what it is, perhaps its some specific fragment of it that keep haunting me, calling me to it. Against rational judgement.

What am I to do then? Cut all emotional ties and move on? No, that's not like me. Then, what?

What, indeed

Friday, September 26, 2014

Guide to all things Cedele

I suppose it's no secret that I'm probably Cedele's biggest fan. I even worked at Cedele for a couple of months just so I could enjoy Cedele food all day err day! I guess I could say I'm pretty much an expert on Cedele now...well, more so than the average customer at least. ;-) So I thought, why not compile all my Cedele trysts into one blog post for everyone?

First of all, you have to understand that there are different types of Cedele-s. They are:
(a) All-Day Dining
(b) Bakery Kitchen
(c) Bakery Café
(d) Bakery
I worked at the bakery café, but I frequent the All-Day Dining and Bakery Kitchens a lot more as a customer! All-Day Dining is basically a full-fledged restaurant, with atas wines and main courses and the like. Bakery Cafés are more informal, serving only sandwiches and at some outlets, Do-It-Yourself salads. The Bakery Kitchens are an in-between, serving both sandwich fare as well as whipping up pastas (hence "kitchen", lol). Finally, the Bakeries are basically just mini pit-stops for you to stock up on their freshly-baked artisan breads and cakes!

I hope this somewhat lengthy description helps you understand the ~mechanics~ of Cedele as it may be quite confusing to those who aren't familiar with them!

For organisation's sake, I'll go in order of the types of food offered!

All Day Breakfast


Eggs Benny with choice of ham, mushroom or smoked salmon ($16.50) is amazing!!! I love how they actually use fresh-toasted brioche blocks, making each forkful a foodgasm-ic experience. The hollandaise sauce is also not too heavy, and they don't give a lot, so it feels rather light and sits well in my tummy. :-)



Drinks


Strawberry Chocolate milkshake ($6.80) is actually just their signature Cloud9 eggless strawberry and chocolate ice-cream blended into a milkshake, with chocolate sauce clinging onto the sides of the glass (which gives the beautiful "marbled" look above). I love the milkshake as it is rich, without being too sweet and cloying. Definitely worth trying!

Chocolate Addiction ($5.90) is basically just iced chocolate. It isn't very rich and sweet, like how you'd expect a glass of chocolate to be. I wouldn't recommend this, as it really does not justify the price. Seriously, you are better off with carton chocolate milk!

The mint in the Egyptian Mint Leaves tea ($3.50) is really really strong! It's very light, though, and you do feel detox-ed after drinking it.

Depot's Brew ($3.80) is really, really bitter, so do add sugar syrup (most outlets provide this) if you can't handle the bitterness of the coffee! Or, you could order the Flat White ($3.80) to milk away the bitterness (I just made that up)


Pastas


Prawn and Chix ($19.50) in pesto sauce is the bomb!!! I really liked the flavour that the pesto gave the al dente linguine. The prawns are consistently big, fresh, juicy and most important, peeled! (haha) The chicken breast, unfortunately, could have been much more tender. It was bland and rather rubbery. Ignore the chicken and this would be perfect.



White Bacon Mushroom ($16.50) with poached egg (+$2.50) is delicious as well! The creamy carbonara (come on, despite the fancy name, we all know it's a carbonara) sauce was creamy without being jelat, mostly because the chefs exercise great portion control, haha. Seriously though, there was just enough sauce to moisten the pasta and leave one or two spoonfuls for the ultimate indulgence after. The bacon was also pretty lean, for bacon, and the mushrooms succulent. The poached egg was rather wasted, though. The whites were still a tad bit sour (from being boiled in vinegar, but still) and the yolk did little to enhance the flavour of the sauce/pasta. It just lends aesthetic appeal, that's all. Other than that, this is one of my favourite pasta dishes from Cedele!


Fish Coriander Pesto ($18.50) (background) is an aglio olio-style pasta with a whole chunk of grilled sea bass covered in pesto sauce. It's a good thing they didn't mix everything in pesto or it would have been a bit too much. The aglio olio is all right, not bad but not spectacular either. The sea bass is cooked really nicely, though. The soft white meat deceives you into thinking you are eating healthily, but that's a deception I'm sure most of us would welcome.

Red Seafood ($18.50) (foreground) comprises of mussels, prawns and a fish fillet tossed in a spicy herbed tomato sauce. I think the tomato gets a bit overwhelming, and the flavour of the seafood is masked by all that tangy tomato. Nonetheless, if you're looking for a bang-for-your-buck pasta, this would be it!



*Portobello and Garlic ($15) is the ordinary aglio olio with a huge-ass portobello mushroom mushrooming (ha ha) the whole clump of pasta.

Prawn Chilli Lime ($18.50), and the keyword here, friends, is "lime". The sourness was so overpowering, every single bite I took spared no mercy, packing a citrusy punch each time. Do not go for this unless you are truly, truly a lime-lover (or at least have a high tolerance for limes). Both of which I am not/do not have.


Salads

At Cedele, I recommend you to opt for the Do-It-Yourself salads instead of the pre-packed ones. From personal experience, the pre-packed ones are usually not as healthy as you'd like to believe, and they certainly don't taste as fresh and healthy as a freshly-tossed salad. :-)

Step 1. Choose your base of romaine lettuce or baby spinach (+$1.50). I always choose the romaine lettuce (read: cheaper option) because...yeah because it's cheaper, haha! But the baby spinach does look very fresh, soft and yummy :-)

Step 2. Choose 2 deli/protein items! Off-hand, I remember there are knockwurst sausages, egg frittatas, smoked salmon, teriyaki chicken, pepper prawns, and many others! They usually have one or two pre-made salads such as potato and egg/pineapple chicken almond/4-mushroom etc.! My favourites are the egg frittata and teriyaki chicken, although sometimes I choose the pre-made salads because they look interesting!

Step 3. Choose 4 "crunch" items! These include pineapple rings, walnuts, raisins, broccoli, sweet potatoes, cherry tomatoes, corn kernels, croutons and much more! My personals faves are corn, pineapple and croutons.

Step 4. Select your dressing of choice! I cannot remember exactly what dressings they offer but I know my favourite is honey mustard :-)







Sandwiches

Ah, Cedele sandwiches bring back such fond memories of my time working there! I loved making the sandwiches (no sexist jokes here please) and took pride in making sumptuous sandwiches with brisk efficiency. Ah, good times, those were. :'-)

Anyhoo, at Cedele, you get to choose the bread to...sandwich your sandwich (lol!) On the counter, it seems as if they rotate the bread choices every day but actually most of the time, they are pretty much the same. There will be sliced breads (wholemeal linseed, sunflower seed, rye, mixed grain, etc.) and burger-like buns (ciabatta, golden pumpkin bap and walnut bap). Personally, I LOVE GOLDEN PUMPKIN and I've always stuck with it. Either that, or the occasional walnut. I probably should give the sliced breads a go someday...




*Cedele Beef Burger ($14.50) is by far my favourite burger from Cedele. The combination of juicy beef patty, Bavarian mustard, mushrooms and salsa is just too delicious to even start describing. My words will do it no justice, so I shall not even try. If they still have this on the menu, PLEASE let it be the first thing you order.



Pulled Pork and Avocado ($8.50) makes a pretty substantial lunch. Though the pulled pork may have a little odd taste at first, you get used to it and it...grows on you. The avocado and pork pairing is a little strange to me, though. Nonetheless, for eight bucks, I think this is quite worth the money!



Sea Bass Salsa ($17.50) was the first-ever sandwich I tried from Cedele and I fell in love with it. The salsa added a unique and flavourful twist to the otherwise bland (but still soft) sea bass. They are definitely not stingy with ingredients, as the chunk of sea bass was extremely satisfying. However, the skin was still attached and I'm not exactly a fan of fish skin, so... Aside from that, I give it two thumbs up! (But do note that you should not have this as "takeaway" because the moisture from the fish and salsa will make the bread soggy)

Rosemary Chicken ($8.50) is one of the more popular choices here at Cedele! It is delicious, there's no doubt about that. But just a word of caution: it isn't as healthy as you'd think...the chicken is actually one of the oilier ingredients used in the sandwiches...

Smoked Turkey with Brie ($9.50) is another one of my favourites! I love how the the cranberry sauce complements the turkey, and the brie cheese is an added bonus! For most sandwiches with cheese, they use mozzarella. Brie gives the sandwich this extra kick that really hits the spot!

Beetroot Avocado ($8.50) no. I don't like the beetroot patty. Never.again. (this is really just a personal opinion)

Beef Pastrami ($8.50) doesn't quite do it for me either. I don't really like horseradish and the beef pastrami is quite salty.

Tuna salad ($8.50) is another seemingly simple sandwich that I love! The tuna salad is mixed with celery, red peppers and a bunch of other little crunchy veggies that make the overall tuna filling so tasty!

BLT ($8.50) ooh, the bacon is so deliciously crisp! But the extent of enjoyment you will derive from this depends on your sandwich maker. If s/he gives you a generous fistful of bacon, you're in for a treat. If not, you will feel quite ripped off your money, and look for a second lunch after.

Smoked salmon ($8.50) is pretty decent, with 3 thick slices of smoked salmon! Some outlets pair it with yoghurt dill dressing, while others pair it with brie and some other sauce. I personally prefer the yoghurt dill dressing, as it makes the sandwich taste overall much lighter and "cleaner", in a sense.

Shrimp and Avocado ($9.50) is a pretty weird combination, if you ask me. Alone, the shrimp tastes fine (but not exactly fresh), but I'm not sure if I'd want to eat it with avocado in a sandwich. It could be a bit dry for some.

Three-some ($9.50) consists of turkey, ham and bacon. A sodium bomb, in other words. Unhealthy factor aside, this is delicious but only if you can stand all that salt.

Roasted Chicken Avocado ($9.50) is pretty normal. The shredded roast chicken is a bit bland, if you ask me.


Wraps/Thins

Cedele offers wraps or "thins", as they call it, as a substitute for those who don't want to eat too much carbs in bread. Seeing as Cedele caters to mainly the health-conscious bunch, it's not surprising they have these so-called lighter options.



During my time at Cedele, I loved making my own customised wraps. Perks of working there, I guess! My favourite combination is turkey+mushroom+cranberry sauce+brie cheese!!! Sadly, you can't order that (you can try, but it'll be hard) ((and hella expensive...!!! Cedele overcharges for single additional ingredients)) as a customer. :-(



Basil Pesto Chicken ($9.50) consists of roasted chicken bits, pesto sauce and brie cheese. I found it delicious, yet quite normal. Still, it is a filling meal and will no doubt leave you satisfied.



Hammy thin ($8.50) is one of the more popular thins. It's essentially ham and cheese in a wrap. Maybe it's popular because it's a safe choice. However, I felt that there is a bit too much ham. Coupled with the fact that only a thin wrap accompanies it, the saltiness can get quite sickening. Choose the sandwich version instead, please!


Soups

Probably one of the most "iconic" aspects of Cedele is their daily soups that come with free flow of bread from the bread bar! The choices of soups change daily, and my personal favourites are the Home-Style Beef Stew, Curry Pumpkin, Wild Mushroom and the Boston Clam Chowder. Each large soup costs $8.80 while the small soup costs $6.50 (I think).

Fun fact: the difference between the two sizes is actually just one ladle-ful of soup


Cakes

One of Cedele's more popular tag lines is "We all love cake, don't we?" or something like that. Well, I don't know about you but I love Cedele's cakes. Seriously, almost all of them are delicious (and relatively healthy, to boot!) Their best-selling cake is the Carrot Walnut cake and Red Velvet. Personally, I don't quite like the Red Velvet, but then again, taste is subjective.

Most of their cakes cost between $6.50-$8 per slice, and around $48 for a whole cake weighing 1kg.



*Green Tea Berry cheesecake was my favourite cake for some time! I loved how everything blended together so perfectly!!!




The famed Carrot Walnut cake is divine. The cream cheese frosting is sweet without losing the "cheese touch", while the moist cake is stuffed with raisins, walnuts and other dried fruits. It can be a bit jelat so please share this, if you don't want to feel too bad for ruining your diet.

Chocolate Truffle (background) is one flourless chocolate that lives true to its name. The cake is so so so so rich and fudgey that a few bites is all I can manage without feeling a sore throat coming. Yet, it's quite addictive, tempting you to lose control and stuff it all into your belly.



Banana Chocolate Espresso cake is one of my personal favourites. The rich chocolate ganache with the crumbly oats topping is pure indulgence, while the layer of banana lends its natural sweetness to the sponge cake.

Cookies and Cream Cheesecake (background) is also one of my favourites. The cheesecake is rich and creamy/cheesy, while the graham cracker crust just makes eating each forkful that much more fun!

Blackforest is also one of the better cakes, with rum-soaked cherries and chocolate sponge.

Gula Melaka Pandan cake is unfortunately very ordinary. The gull melaka frosting tastes rather artificially flavoured, while the chiffon is basically just your normal pandan chiffon cake. Quite a disappointment.

Red Velvet cake didn't impress me, either. However, it is coloured using beetroot extract instead of artificial colouring, so I guess that's a plus-point (...?). Anyway, I don't really like red velvet, so I am not the best judge of this. Try it if you will, and you may enjoy it far more than I did!


Well, that's all for now! I'll probably review the breads later when I'm feeling less drained haha. This was actually pretty tiring to write! Anyway, I hope you find this guide useful in helping you get the best Cedele experience. :-)


*indicates that I'm not sure if this is still on the menu/price is updated

Monday, September 22, 2014

Promos prep

A documentation of my mugging sessions/everything in-between during the lead up to the much-feared Promotional examinations!!! To be perfectly honest, I think the fear of the exams is causing my yolo-instincts to go overdrive because lately, I've been really chill!!! And not the good kind of confidence-induced chill. I mean the "lol wAt is lyf3" kind of chill...not a good sign.

I've been studying in school quite a lot because I realised I am much more productive in school than at home. I think it's not so much of "less distractions" than peer pressure haha. In school, seeing all my friends studying forces me to study as well because I don't want to be seen as the "bummer". It's a kind of twisted mindset and probably not the right "learning attitude" but I don't have much time to fix things now that promos are less than a week away! I'll just go with whatever works for me :-)



Day 1 of studying in school, with Darren in the music room!!! It was freezing cold inside and the security guard chased us out prematurely. :-( Darren suggested "let's hide under the tables until the guard leaves and then we can continue!!!" HAHAHA but no the guard made sure to march us out of the room before closing up :-(



Day 2: studying with Jia Qi in the library!!! I think I proved my non-burdency haha and studying with Jia Qi was quite all right I suppose






During the extra biology class where most of us were h..a..l...f....d....e..a.......d and we had to resort to taking a selfie to wake us up from our state of vegetation.



Yet another study session with Darren on Friday to end of the mugging week! (for the weekday, that is...)

then...
dun
dun
duuuuuuuun!!!

PROMOS WEEK!!!

I arranged for consultation sessions with Mrs Kwie, Mrs Koh and Ms Loh so I had to come back to school. I planned to study in the music room (new-found cave to snæk WEW) with Huiru but guess who we met there!!! Khiammie!!! Hahaha okay I guess it shouldn't have been a surprise seeing as they're music kids and are probably more likely to be in the music room than us. But still.

So it was the four of us, and when Darren came, BAM! a third of the RSBatch was here HAHA

We studied for awhile before going for lunch at Jai Thai and then returning to study more hur hur how interesting right...but it's okay, the perks of studying with friends with a laptop is that you get to mess with Photobooth!!!












Fun and productive day (my nights never are...sob)

Saturday, September 20, 2014

count your blessings

I don't know how to express myself. Actually, I don't know how to do or be a lot of things, and I really wish I did. I don't know how to be a good friend/sister/daughter/sensitive and a lot of other things which if I listed down would probably sink me into a deeper bout of depression.

Life has been horrible so far, but there are the tiny blessings along the way that make it less horrible.

and...I should probably continue this after finishing another math practice paper

well, let's add math to the list of things I can't do now, shall we? haha okay I'm kidding. I actually had a really long break between when I stopped to "do my math paper". A whole day of break, actually...haha but I did get that math paper done!!! :-)

anyway, back to what this post was originally about.

Actually, I wasn't very sure what I had in mind when I clicked on "New Post". I guess I was feeling really down and needed an outlet to vent my feelings. But since I've cheered up since then, why bring back the negativity?!?!? Instead, I've decided to make a list of things to be thankful for, to remind myself to always always remain grateful for whatever I have, and not feel so down whenever I'm feeling...down haha (for lack of a better word)

1. GOD!!! I always manage to find peace and comfort in Him, by praying, reading the Bible or just singing worship songs haha so yes, I'm thankful for a God who loves and cares for me.

2. Family - though they really make me mad and annoyed (hello Bin this is for you HAHA) at times, I'm thankful for them because they work hard (not just literal, "bringing home the bacon" kind of work) to raise me to be a decent person (of which I have yet to become) ((sadly))

3. Hansol!!! Even though we don't meet regularly and hardly text, I know she's got my back. I honestly don't know what I would do without her. She's my best friend and I am so so blessed to be hers' too. :-)

4. 15S03H! I'm only closer to a few people in class but I'm really glad that even though we may have small cliques in class, we are generally really chill and quite an accepting bunch :-) I'm sorry I keep burping in class, I think quite a few of you actually do really mind...I'll try to tone it down, I promise!

5. RSBatch 2015!!! Again, I'm only closer to a few, but I do feel very comfortable around you guys. :-) I guess being a small batch has its perks...in a way. I can't wait for band to resume so I can see you guys more often!!! Haha, sometimes I do feel a tinge of sadness that we only see one another twice a week, and the nature of Band makes it very hard for us to actually bond during CCA hours, so if we want to chill more, we have to actually set apart time for it outside of CCA and everyone knows it's always a hassle to organise things, so...but nonetheless, I am thankful for my RSBatch because I've made amazing friends there!

6. Health: I think I do take my health for granted because I constantly abuse it, eating sore-throat inducing foods like there is no tomorrow, not exercising for days on end, skipping meals here and there etc.! I recently came down with a really terrible fever/headache/Idek what it was (probably stress-induced lol) and that made me realise how I've actually taken my (well, relatively) good health for granted.

well this list is definitely not exhaustive and I guess I will update this whenever I'm feeling down so it'll cheer me up. (also because I really need to be doing work now sigh)

Till then!

Sunday, September 14, 2014

To look forward

Here is a list of stuff I'm looking forward to doing after the Promotional examinations (finally) end!!! I don't really know why I decided to post this up here, other than giving me something to look forward to and sharing them here would be pretty...Idk but hey it's my blog, so.

1. Learn One Summer's Day on the piano (I'm in love with this piece! ! !) and I'm looking for another instrument to pick up. I was considering guitar (common, but useful skill!)...

2. Read more books (I'd like to be more well-read)
2.1 Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
2.2 Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami
2.3 Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
2.4 maybe start on the Harry Potter/LOTR series...hehe a bit slow to the party huh
2.5 To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee THIS IS AWESOME STUFF!!! I thoroughly enjoyed it :-)
2.6 The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time by Mark Haddon
2.7 Wuthering Heights by Emily Brontë
2.8 The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald (I still haven't read this, or watched the movie, for that matter)
2.9 The Perks of being a Wallflower by Steven Chbosky
2.10 The Time Traveller's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
...okay I should stop here haha this might be a bit too much for me to actually finish, but I'd like to try :-)

(^ lol at the influence of PW report-writing on students)

3. Meet up with friends! ! ! !

4. I really do need to practice my bassoon (and also to prepare for the next concert season/assessments etc. hur hur)

5. Experiment with different recipes, and not just simple snacks/desserts any more!

6. Learn how to shoot on Manual mode (this was on my list before but I never got the hang of it)

7. Plan for Tune-In!!! I'm actually really really really excited for this, and I hope my juniors come!!!

8. Food-venturing!!!!!!!! yezza so much fats but so worth it, in my opinion
8.1 PARK @ Holland Village (for their truffle mac and cheese)
8.2 Kin Kin Chilli Pan Mee at MacPherson
8.3 Lady M (for their mille crepes)
8.4 Sync Korean Fusion Bistro at Westgate (for their red bean and matcha lava cakes)
8.5 Club Street Social (this has been on my list for more than a year now! :( )
8.6 Kith Café
8.7 Drury Lane
8.8 Toby's Estate (for their smoked salmon and scrambled egg croissants)

9. Read the Bible! I want to finish the New Testament by the end of the year.

10. Decorate/design my new room and throw out old stuff to prepare for the big move! wewew!!!

11. Watch movies! At the cinema! Something I've not done in a long time. I'm really looking forward to catching Now You See Me 2 and Love, Rosie, though I think the latter will only be released much later. :-(

okay that's about it. Not a lot, but all still very exciting :-)

P.s. there are probably more exclamation marks in this post than any other haha, I've actually consciously tried to lessen the use of the exclamation marks but it's kinda difficult because I! am! so! excited! for! the! end! of! promos!!!!!

Saturday, September 13, 2014

What I did this September holiday

Hello, friends!
This September holiday, my productivity rate is close to non-existent. From an academic point of view, that is. I thought it would be fun to document how I spent this holiday! Though I am definitely more than unsatisfied, disappointed and disgusted at my lack of drive and motivation to hit the books and start mugging (even with Promos looming in the near future), I feel that this holiday has been rather fruitful, in terms of me being able to relax and enjoy myself! :-) Some may say I'm deluded, but I am convinced that this is the proper way to spend such a precious one week break.

So, I started the holiday planning to use the kitchen more. That I did! I tried my best to whip up a scrumptious breakfasts whenever I could (read: whenever I didn't have to go to school)

I also spent the large part of the holiday practicing for my piano exam which was on Friday. I like to think that I studied less so I could practice more, but the truth is often so far from reality, isn't it? :-( Nonetheless, I think I practiced more than I ever had for my previous piano exams because a) I really enjoyed the pieces I was playing this time round, and b) I wanted to do my very very very bestest because this is probably the last ABRSM piano exam I'd take. Nope, I don't think I would want to pursue a diploma in piano, so...but maybe I'll change my mind in the future, haha!

Well, that's enough blabbering from me; here goes visual vomit.


Sunday

After church, I spent most of the afternoon trying to study, before going out to play badminton with my mother and brother! I think we have all improved heaps since the last time we played (which was maybe 2 years ago...???). Badminton is really fun!!! :-)




Made a really delicious peanut butter tart with an Oreo cookie base! I added chocolate sauce and Nutella on top (because I ran out of chocolate sauce lol), as I was trying to imitate the amazing Reese's peanut butter chocolate cups! I think it turned out quite nicely, just that it was a tad bit too sweet and too peanut butter-y. My family aren't big fans of peanut butter (so I rly don't know why I thought this would be a good idea, but still) so it's taking me quite some time to finish this...as I type, there's still quite a substantial portion left in the freezer haha. :-(


Monday


I woke up early to experiment with grilled cheese sandwiches (recipe here) for the brother and I. It was fantastic, and encouraged me to continue (attempting to) being a domestic goddess (though I don't really deserve the title, much of what I made are actually easy peasy)



Cooked instant noodles for lunch for the brother and I again. I tried this new white curry noodles by some Malaysian brand, and it was not too bad! I used only a third of the chilli paste provided because I thought I wouldn't be able to handle that much spiciness. I was wrong. My soup turned out hardly spicy at all. :-(

I had piano lesson at 3pm, and it extended by about half an hour or so.

In the afternoon, I wanted to go for a run but ended up taking a 2 hour nap instead...LOL.



Dad cooked dinner tonight! This is the pan-fried cheese tofu which was ridiculously great. I mean, look at that charred top!!! There were other dishes too, of course, but this was the most aesthetically-pleasing out of the lot hehe.


After studying a bit at night, I found myself reading up about the Jack the Ripper investigations, after reading online that this guy, I can't remember his name, found very suggestive evidence that could pin-point who Jack the Ripper was! I was really intrigued by this piece of news because I was once obsessed (okay, it wasn't so bad) with Jack the Ripper and his monstrous acts. Anyway, armchair sleuthing got me sleeping at 3am HAHA.


Tuesday

I didn't manage to cook breakfast today, because I had to go to school for Econs make-up lesson. I arrived in school an hour early to go for a run around the school track, making up for Monday's laziness. My stamina wasn't very good and I died somewhere after the fifth or sixth round. :-( But the timing was just right, because by the time I changed and freshened up, I was just on time for class!

Econs was meh, I learnt stuff but I'm sure that time could have been put to much better use (if I did have the motivation and discipline, that is).

My Project Work (PW) group had a tanking session after Econs, where we stayed at the Raja block for close to 4 hours editing our Written Report (WR)! We skipped lunch and used food as motivation to keep us on task and to finish up our WR quickly hehe.

Jaben came over to RI in the afternoon because he had OBOG rehearsal at 2pm. I got him to buy me Gong Cha hahaha so here is a big THANK YOU to Jaben for the afternoon heat respite. It was quite funny, actually. I told him to tail-gate anyone who was walking into RI via the Marymount gate but he refused, choosing to loiter around the traffic light pretending to want to cross while waiting for me to come over to open the gate for him. Extremely inefficient but kinda funny (at that time) ((because he really looked like a lost little kid hahaha)).

After PW tanking session ended, I stayed with Kim and her friend to do some chemistry but to say it was unproductive is an understatement. Soon, Jaben finished rehearsal and we lepak-ed for a bit at Raja talking about really anything and everything under the sun. It was quite fun I suppose, and a (not really) much-needed break. Pretty soon, it was 6.30-ish pm and we left haha wow time passed really quickly!


Because we didn't get to take a photo here is a very nicely put-together collage (of sorts)



Met my family for a nice dinner at Pasta Fresca in the evening! My mother wasn't feeling very well so my dad thought treating her to pasta (her all-time favourite food) would perk her up. :-) thanks to that, the whole family got to enjoy good Italian food that night!

There was this family sitting near us who were celebrating their domestic helper's birthday. They were a Caucasian family and the mother got really really drunk, she started swearing at her children?! (The little kids were about ten, twelve years old?) What surprised me was that when her kids swore back at her, she just brushed it aside and laughed. Haha I guess it's just the culture difference but I was quite...taken aback I suppose.


Wednesday

I got to experiment with breakfasts again! This time, I made ham-and-egg cups, egg-in-a-basket and an open-faced grilled ham and cheese sandwich! They all turned out wonderful as well.




I had piano lessons for close to 3 hours, so that essentially took up my whole morning.
(who has time for studying?!)


My dad took the brother and I out for lunch at a coffee shop in Bukit Batok we used to frequent when we lived there. The best part was going to this old-school mama shop to stock up on cheap snacks!!!



Made banana ice-cream, which my dear friends insist on calling blended banana. I used three small bananas for this, and it turned out quite good! I hate making banana ice-cream because it is such a chore to get all the banana coins blended in the food processor. Some parts will be blended while others remain coin-y because the blades can't reach all the bananas, and then the blended ones will start melting and ??? So as you can tell, it is a great hassle but I decided to make it anyway. Well, it tasted great and was kind of healthy too.


See how disgusting it looked at first??? I had to put it back in the freezer after blending because it was just a semi-solid mess.



Dad cooked dinner again tonight! Lately, he's been hung up on the whole healthy-eating, less salt, less oil etc. concept haha. It was a delicious dinner nonetheless. I really miss having home cooked food! :-)


Thursday


Our class decided to prepare breakfast for out biology teacher, who has really done a lot for us. From buying us all encouragement packs to tirelessly holding consultations and extra lessons for us, she really did/does a lot for us. She actually offered to buy us all McDonald's breakfast before we had our extra lesson that morning, but we all didn't think it was right to make her spend so much money on us, so we decided to make her breakfast instead! :-D

This is supposed to look like a (plant) cell.
pancakes: nucleus
butter: nucleolus
exquisitely-crafted sausages: mitochondria
grapes: lysosomes
granola: ribosomes
bananas: Golgi apparatus
chUnkY peanut butter: endoplasmic reticulum
I hope it tasted good as well, haha! Ms Hor also bought us boxes and boxes of little buns, which were really delicious! There were so many, the buns were practically my breakfast and lunch that day.


The bio lesson was all right, semi-productive haha, because most of what we did was recapping certain topics.

After bio, I rushed off to make in home in time for more piano practice haha (piano was practically my life). When I boarded the bus 157, the smell of freshly executed fart smacked me right in the nose. It was disgusting and I was somewhat amused at the stench of such a fart, and at such a time, ha! A middle-aged lady was fanning the air around her vehemently hehe it was so bad.


The (inspired) Ted Baker iPhone 5/S cases I ordered on Carousell finally arrived in the mail! The quality is not too bad, and the feel of the cover is really lovely. A great buy, but that means I'll be missing out on the iPhone 6...but still, no regrets! ^_^


That night was hardcore-piano night because my exam was first thing the following morning. I got quite a few texts of encouragement and prayers from my friends so that made me feel a bit more secure I guess. It's strange, but the power of prayer really does give you confidence and, most importantly, faith.



Friday

D-Day!!! I woke up bright and early to squeeze in a final piano practice before setting off for the exam centre in Jurong East. My brother's exam was just before mine, and he was the first for the day.

We arrived quite early, before the examiner even arrived. At the waiting area, Jupiter was being played in the background haha it was oddly calming. :o) Since we were early, we got to see the examiner walk into the centre, with a spring in his step. He was a true blue British man, fitting all the stereotypes of the Brits. He held a walking stick in one hand, and had a fine hat on his head and greeted us all a very jolly Good Morning! It was a great sign, because friendly examiners have a way to make you feel at ease, and really helps you to enjoy the exam!

Which I did. :-) I wouldn't say my scales/pieces/sight-reading (lol, that was a colossal mess)/aural were that great. In fact, I probably have performed better at home practicing. I think it's the nerves. During my first piece, I could feel my entire body trembling, not a good thing if you have to play running scales up and down and up and down hahaha. I was very scared I would lose control of my fingers and have a massive breakdown. Thank God it didn't happen, and I somehow made my way through all three pieces. :-) ANYWAY, to cut the really long story short, I had a great time in the exam, and learnt quite a few things too! Although I don't expect the results to be that great, I'm thankful that I got to have fun in my last-ever piano exam - it does end my whole ABRSM piano journey on a positive note. :-)



After the exam, my parents took my grandmother out with us for lunch at Jai Thai! I finally satisfied my Red Ruby craving. The green curry was good too, but a bit jelat.

I went back to school for our final PW consult and it went quite smoothly! Our project seems to be in good shape, and it's just left with the small little details to touch up before we are all ready for our final draft submission. Looking back, I wonder how we even got this far. The whole ~PW~ thing seemed so daunting at first, but now that (most of) it is behind us, it wasn't all that stressful and scary as I have previously made it out to be! Even Mr. Chris admitted that "I might have scared you guys a bit at the beginning" haha.



I went to Raja block to get a seat first while waiting for Regi to reach Marymount. Guess who I met there? ;-) Hehe even Jon (Pong) ((the dude in black)) was #khiamming all the way hahaha



We studied for a while, until 5pm before heading out for dinner! I was really excited as I've been wanting to visit GRUB for a long time now, and never really got to it until today!

(studying was actually pretty productive hehe)



We felt so judged that we couldn't do a proper heart shape HAHA so my apologies if this looks extremely odd and awkward.



We had a great dinner!



After dinner, we walked aimlessly around Bishan Park and saw this beautiful, royal blue parrot flying around, being chased by this cute little puppy! We weren't sure if the bird was wild or belonged to someone there (probably the latter), because no one seemed to take ownership of the bird/the bird didn't circle around any specific person in the vicinity. Then, we decided to walk to Anderson JC because it was "quite near" and also, why not? Walking is great for digestion, and we both were feeling sickly full then.

Turns out, it was an hour's walk haha, but I had loads of fun catching up with her and also reminiscing our ~good old days~ when we were both embarrassing and nooby. :'-)
(photo above is related to an inside joke of ours haha but still please appreciate it)


Saturday



Woke up bright and early lol jk I woke up at 8.30am, but went to Botanic Gardens for morning exercise before having brunch at Food For Thought! My dad and brother played football while my mom walked around the gardens, and I ran...anywhere haha. I just took whichever path I felt like, and it felt really good. I ended up somewhere near the opposite end of Botanics, from where I started haha! It took a bit of ~navigating skillZ~ to find my way back to the start point but I did it!!! wew hahaha not bad for someone who once took 15 minutes to walk to a place which was only a minute away, if walked by the right route.

Anyhoo, my calves were hurting quite a lot after the 3km mark, so I decided to stop then and just walk to *~*smell the roses*~* haha! Which is also where I discovered this beautiful (but most probably man-made) waterfall!




Food For Thought changed its menu, and this is what the current Dark Chocolate with Mixed Berries pancakes look like. I loved the cream (dang) and the berries and the pancakes, which is basically everything lah hahaha :-) It was a great breakfast to fuel me up for the day ahead!!! (which was mostly spent writing up this post HAHAHA oh well)


Spent the afternoon (trying to) study before heading out to Orchard Central for dinner at Tony Roma's! The queue was insane, we had to wait around half an hour before getting seated. :-( But the food was good. Mashed potatoes with bacon bits and cheddar cheese MMMMM

We went for dessert at Orchard Gateway's Alfero, even though there's an Alfero right opposite where I stay #logic. The avocado gelato was sublime, so creamy yet light! A very welcome contradiction. The waffles were amazing too. Crisp on the outside and fluffy on the inside, it could be eaten on its own and still be a great post-meal tummy-pleaser.




That night, I finally finished reading this book I picked up from the library a week ago. It's the first non-chick flick/thriller kind of book that I've read in a long while, and I felt an immense sense of satisfaction after finishing it. I would never have picked it up, if not for the recommendation by a few well-read, cultured friends of mine haha. They were raving about how great Murakami's books were, so I decided to give it a go! I'm not very good at choosing books. Most of the time, I find a book I like by pure coincidence and proceed to read every single novel by the same author. After that, I don't really know what to read anymore, so I don't. Haha. It's great to have book-loving friends in this sense then, so I can never run out of books to read :-D (also become Su Ann insists that I am an uncultured sod, which I cannot fully disagree with sigh)




Sunday

STAY TUNED!!! I will edit this by the end of the week (tomorrow) to finish it

Whoops, sorry I kind of forgot what I did on Sunday, but I'm pretty sure it involved rushing to finish last-minute homework haha.

I guess this sums up my September holiday! Not the most productive nor memorable holidays, but still a very welcome break from the hectic school life :-)

P.s. I actually sort of realised "school life" is a noun phrase with semantically similar lexis because for most of us, school is life...which is incredibly sad if you think about it.

PEAZE OUT