Thursday, February 19, 2015

Valentine's Day 2015

This year marks my second Valentine's Day-that-I-actually-quite-care-about-that's-not-in-an-all-girls'-school. Boy, was that a mouthful. In St. Marg's, Valentine's Day was an unofficially big thing. Early in the morning, when the sky is still somewhat dark, you'd see excited polka-dotted girls running from classroom to classroom to place flowers/cupcakes/cookies/chocolates/sweet notes on their friends' desks, followed by hugging and squealing throughout the entire day. THEN, would come the Instagram posts with all the pretty goodies and cards and flowers laid out and then we'd just eat everything and feel bad about it for a little while. But it's all part of tradition, you see.

over-Instagrammed chalkboard haha also we don't know how to pose

Anyway, in Raffles, there's bigger emphasis on Friendship Appreciation Day/Week. Whether or not it is because the school doesn't want to appear to be encourage BGRs, is beside the point. There was the highly-Instagrammed "Friends are the family you choose" chalkboard, flowers and snack packs that came with delivery services sold, helium balloons and a bunch of other booths/lucky draw things to celebrate Friendship Appreciation Day!



I was actually quite busy that week, but somehow managed to squeeze in time to bake a loaf cake that had a heart in it :-) It turned out a tad bit dry on Friday because I baked it on Wednesday night, and the heart wasn't as obvious/pretty as I had hoped it to be, so... :-( I also printed out those derpy Comic Sans Valentine's cards for a bunch of friends, and Clara seemed very indignant about hers HAHAHA (it says "I'd love you even if you were so ugly everyone died")

In class, a few girls baked stuff so our class had a sort of binge fest in the morning, feasting on cake/brownies/blondies/cookies! After asking a few of my friends from other classes, it seemed as though our class had a higher proportion of people doing stuff (by that I mean generic stuff that's meant to be shared by everyone haha not personalised things) and that's a good thing I guess??? Actually I'm just happy because the brownies/blondies/etc. were really really good HAHA! Besides all the edible fatty yummy foods, Ariel also bought us all flowers!!! I was quite touched because she must have spent quite a lot, to get 7 people flowers?!? :'-) They were really pretty and made my day much much sunnier, thanks Riel :-)


After school ended, I went to donate blood with Qing Kai! The (bi?)annual blood drive happened to be that day (cue the "I'm your type" pun haha) and I was really excited to be a donor! I've never actually donated blood before and am generally afraid of needles (I found injections really painful lol is this some sort of indication?) so I was majorly excited to finally man up and donate my blood to a greater purpose!

Unfortunately, after a few rounds of tests, it turned out that my blood haemoglobin count was too low a.k.a. too low iron content, so it's not very safe to offer my blood for donation. :-( So yep I became a donor reject but stayed on to watch Kai get blood sucked out of his body instead! It was quite funny because we were joking about how blood would spurt out at some crazy high pressure each time he flexes his arm so he'd be done in seconds...and he really did take a lot less time than the other donors around! LOL he really has too much blood man.

Fun fact: after the first few rounds of tests, he kind of bluffed me that his blood had too little iron so he couldn't donate and well now see how things turned out...hm HAHA he better not have jinxed my blood :(



wasn't camera-ready :(

but yep would've been much cooler if I got to donate...oh well

there was another instax photo but it kind of got lost in the messy props booth haha oops...

On Saturday, a.k.a. Valentine's Day itself, I baked Linzer heart cookies with the Bible Study group girls in NavTeens! Okay, fine, we tried to bake Linzer heart cookies but because it took waaay too much effort to cut mini hearts into the cookie dough, we made a grand total of 2 Linzer heart cookies and a whole plate full of heart-shaped jam sandwich cookies!

Joell joined us for the first time today and it was cool getting to know her better all while operating our high-stress cookie production line haha. We had only an hour to bake! (excluding time taken to prepare the dough, which we did before Tribe) They turned out pretty decent, though a bit hard, hmm. :-(



After Nav, it was another mad rush to CCAB for SNYO rehearsal! Special shout-out to Mummy who showed her love by shuttling to and fro for me. I really don't deserve it but that's what unconditional love is, right? :-)

Rehearsal was quite fun! We had our first combined rehearsal with the YO/YS winds for the Italian Rhapsody, and I don't know how to feel about it yet...except playing contrabassoon is really fun but sitting next to Xiang Yu is so annoying HAHA




I kind of demanded we take a section photo because I brought my DSLR hahaha oops but hey, photos are good, right? :P

"This one look like holding hands" commented An Chun haha oh man I was totally not camera-ready but the comment was quite funny so I guess it salvages the photo?!? (said comment is also untrue, for the record)


Love is patient, love is kind. It does not envy, it does not boast, it is not proud. It does not dishonor others, it is not self-seeking, it is not easily angered, it keeps no record of wrongs. Love does not delight in evil but rejoices with the truth. It always protects, always trusts, always hopes, always perseveres. - 1 Corinthians 13:4-7

No comments :

Post a Comment